Page header image

About Us

The Standards Commission is an independent body whose purpose is to encourage high ethical standards in public life through the promotion and enforcement of Codes of Conduct for councillors and those appointed to the boards of devolved public bodies.

Members of the Commission

The Standards Commission comprises a Convener and four Commission Members who are appointed by the Parliamentary corporation.  The Standards Commission employs three staff, led by an Executive Director.

Information about the Standards Commission's Members including their registered interests, is outlined below.

Code of Conduct for Standards Commission Members

Members of the Standards Commission have adopted their own Code of Conduct.  This can be found here.

Members

Kevin Dunion OBE, Convener

Other interests and positions held:

Appointed as member of World Bank Access to Information Appeals Board (from 1 March 2015 - 28 February 2019)
Panel Member, Access to Information Appeals Panel, International Finance Corporation ( from December 2015)

Appointment Information
Appointed as Convener for remaining term: 1 February 2017 - 31 August 2021
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body: 1 September 2015 - 31 August 2021

Latest Register Update
04/09/18 - updated entry

Kevin Dunion OBE, Convener View Register of Interests

Lindsey Gallanders

Other interests and positions held:

Member of the Registration and Conduct Committees of the Scottish Social Services Council

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as Commission Member: 15 February 2013 - 14 February 2019

Latest Register Update
04/09/18 - no changes required

Lindsey Gallanders View Register of Interests

Michael McCormick

Other interests and positions held:

Non-Executive Director with NHS 24
Periodical selector for the College of Policing delivering Assessment Centres for appointment to various ranks in the Police Service

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as Commission Member: 1 February 2017 - 31 January 2023

Latest Register Update
06/09/18 - no changes required

Michael McCormick View Register of Interests

Tricia Stewart

Other interests and positions held:

Director of Peridot International Ltd, providing project management, management and HR consultancy.

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as a Commission Member: 1 April 2017 - 31 March 2023

Latest Register Update
04/09/18 - no changes required

 

Tricia Stewart View Register of Interests

Paul Walker

Other interests and positions held:

Member of Fitness to Teach Panels, General Teaching Council for Scotland.
Self-employed CEDR Accredited Mediator, Business Consultant and Broker.
Occasional Associate and Agent in Scotland for Needhams 1834, a business continuity and crisis management consultancy.
Occasional contributor to Practice Skills Training for the University of St Andrews (School of Medicine)

Appointment Information
Appointed by the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body as a Commission Member: 7 May 2018 - 6 May 2024

Latest Register Update
09/10/18

 

Paul Walker View Register of Interests